Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a woman living near us called Maggie Mc Cready, who saw a banshee. This is how she told me the story.
    "We were leevin' in St Johnston at the time this happened. Wan night just as darkness was falling, my father said he'd go oot and put in the cow."
    "Before lang he came in again and told my mother and us that he wanted us oot tae see a thing. Out we went and what did we spy bit a wee woman sitting on our roof. She was wearing a wee red cloak and tammy-shanter.
    "We stood looking up at her. She kept on saying "Och-och in a nee o." After a while she told us tal go intae the house and not tae be afraid.
    "We went oot
    Nellie Corcoran