Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. There used to be a Leprechaun at Dooish Hill and he was a tailor and he had a big long beard.
    There were two men went up to Dooish one night to try to catch him. When they went up he was sitting under a tree making a pair of trousers for himself when the Leprechaun saw the two men coming he ran away so quickly as he could and the two men ran after him but the Leprechaun was too quick for the men.
    The men waited for a little while but the Leprechaun did not come back again so they went away through the hill and they did not come back for a long time. When they came back he was sitting under the big tree again. So the two men slipped round the tree quietly and caught the Leprechaun
    Mary Lynch
    Tullyowen, Co. Donegal