Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten minutes walk form the school are the Brick Works. Mrs Donnell owns the works, and does the supervision. The works are very convenient to Porthall station-hardly a quarter of a mile away. This means that the bricks have only to be brought a very short-distance when being sent off to the various places.
    It is only in dry weather in summer that work is carried on in the brick yard. Twenty-five men may be employed, and they can turn out about twelve hundred bricks per day. The blue clay is got in the surrounding district and is carted to the works by horses. it is then put into a very large round barrel-shaped tun that keeps spinning round all the time. then the clay is made to pass through the machinery, and it finally comes out in one long slab the thickness of a brick. Then this passes through wires which cut is just in the proper size for bricks.
    There are two men waiting for each slab of bricks. One man has a riddle in his hand. He shakes some dray clay over the wet bricks on the slab. the two men
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)