School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. These are the games I play:- Hoppety hop. "Fishing", you open out the pond and stand it on the table. Place the fish on the bottom of the pond and you must have it out of sight of the players. Each player in turn takes a rod and line, drops the line into the pond and scores the number marked on any fish he draws out. After the last fish is drawn out, the numbers on them are added up, and the highest total wins the game.
  2. I play cards with my father and brother in the winter nights. I play spinning tops with a whip. I shoot marbles with my brother. In winter when the frost and snow is on the ground I play sleighing and throw snow balls.
    Willie Gillespie
    Killea, Co. Derry