School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. I do not know of any ancient crosses in this district. I know of one stone in Cock-hill graveyard which covers the grave of a Rev Father. O. Donell (R.I.P.) who when a young man was a British soldier in the army and fought in the battle of Waterloo. It was after this battle that he studied for the priesthood. Being a native of this part of the country his remains were buried in Cock-hill. It is a flat slab of stone resting on four pillars giving the dates of interest in his life.
    There is a cairn on a pass in Fahan Hill and another in Mamore Gap to the memory of long gone saints. In some fields there are stone slabs or round stone pillars which the native people would not remove as some old legend is attached to them. There is one within half a mile of where I live in a place they call Milltown.
    John Mc Colgan
    Mrs Fraser