Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of girls form a ring, each girl being about four yards apart. One of them has a football and she throws it to another girl and if she is unable to catch it she goes down on one knee and is called 'D'; but if she catches the ball she throws it to any other girl to catch it. And if the second one fails to catch it she goes down on one knee and is called 'D' because the first girl caught it.
    The girl on her knee throws it to another and if she fails to catch it she goes on her knee and is called 'O'. And so on till as many girls miss it as there are letters in the work 'Donkey' + whatever girl gets the letter 'y' she is called the Donkey.
    When the ball is thrown to a girl on one knee, if she fails to catch it with her two hands she goes down on her two knees and gets the letter in 'Donkey' following the letter the girl got, who missed it before her.
    If a girl on her two knees fails to catch the ball with one hand she puts one hand on the ground. The next time the ball is thrown to her she has to catch it with her mouth and if she fails to do so she is out of the play.
    Molly Mc Daid
    Illies, Co. Donegal