Scoil: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (uimhir rolla 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. Crafts.
    Basket Making:
    I often heard mother tell how Grandfather made baskets. He cut the black sally rods in October; he let them season for some weeks. He then made an oval shaped hoop out of a strong rod or strong wire or hoop of an old tub. He then tied three rods or wires that we call ribs up the centre. The three ribs were tied to the hoop close to each other and parted as they went to the middle of the basket to make it deeper. He then started to pleat in the rods taking the thin end first and starting where the centre rib was tied to the hoop. It was then woven in and out round through the ribs taking care not to have it in twice on one side of a rib at a time. The rod is mostly put round the hoop twice every other time so as to keep it strong.
    Daisy Quigley
    Mrs Rebecca Quigley