Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland I live in is called Iskaheen. It is in the Paris of Muff, Co Donegal. The name in Irish is "Uisge caoin" which means the clear water. There are about 130 people in the townland and about 30 houses.
    McColgan is the most common name in Iskaheen. The most of the houses are slated and some of them have zinc roofs. Maggie McCallion and Mary Ann Kane are both over seventy years old. The houses were more numerous in olden times. There are about seven houses in ruins in this townland. Parts of this district are hilly, there is some bogland in it, and there is some
    Eskaheen, Co. Donegal
    Teresa Doherty