Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people made creels for carrying turf and holding turnips. These creels were made out of sally rods. The people used to cut a lot of sally rods and they laid them in bundles for a few days until they were dried up. Then they took them and made creels with them. The creels were made in the following way. First, they drove ones into the ground in the form of a circle. Then there was ones woven through them. This was done until the creel was finished.
  2. Rope making
    Long ago the people used to make ropes.
    They made some of them out of straw and others out of branches of fir. They make ropes out of straw yet. They have an article for twisting the straw to make it into a rope. The way to make a
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal