Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crosses made from rushes are hung up in the houses in honour of St. Brigid. The way these crosses are made is as follows: - The rushes are cut before twelve o'clock noon on the first day of February and they are left in the barn until night. Then the poundies are made and the man of the house brings in the rushes and puts them in under the table. Then the poundies are eaten and after that the crosses are made. Every body in the house who is able, helps to make the crosses. Twenty rushes are got and they are doubled one after another until they are in the form of a cross. These are the
    Charles Lynch
    Glencrow, Co. Donegal