Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On the Famine
    During the year "1846" and "1847" a great famine came over Ireland. The potato crop which the Irish people mainly depended on failed in "1846." In those days the people had no crops except the potatoes. In the year "1847" the famine broke out over the most of Ireland. Most of the poor people died behind the ditches of starvation and hunger. They ate all sorts of weeds, and even grass to keep them alive. Some districts of Ireland suffered more from the famine than others. In some district there was plenty of food, but the English gave a good price for the crops, and all the food was sent over to England. So when the famine started the people had no food for themselves. When the famine had been raging for almost two years The English began to distribute food, and porridge in order to keep the people alive. They began to put up food-houses where the people could come to and get some food. These places were called porridge-houses. Lots of young men and women sold all they had to buy their passage
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Donegal