Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On old crafts.
    In olden times the old people used to make their own candles. The first candle they had, was long spails of fir which they lit at the fire. The next candle they had was the rush candle which they made from rushes. There were certain times of the year when the rushes were to be cut. First of all the rushes had to be peeled and all the bark taken off except on rib. Next they got tallow and melted it, and the peeled rushes were then pulled through the tallow. Then, when the candles had cooled, they were ready for use. The tallow which was used in making the candles, was got from the sheep or the pig. The candle-stick was made of wood in the shape of a box. Then there was another part in it which consisted of an iron rod standing up out of it, and another little rod crossing it, with a handle on it. This is what the ancient candle-stick was compared to. The Irish people of long ago made their own baskets as well as their own.
    Mary Shiels
    Cross, Co. Donegal