Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eight o'clock to hear peoples' confessions, while the other curate goes to sick or disabled persons in the district, to attend to their spiritual welfare.
    Mass, in the station house, starts about half past nine o'clock, and ends about half past ten. After mass, the priest prays for the deceased members of the household, and for all deceased members of the parish. When the priest takes off the vestments, and puts them carefully into a large case, he collects the "dues" or stipends. The people then disperse, when they have got some of the holy water, which is called "station water", and which is blessed by the parish priest, while the curate is saying mass.
    The inmates of the house then commence to prepare the priests' breakfasts. In olden times, the priests remained in the station-house all day, but at present, they only wait for breakfast after which they depart.
    Two of the local school-boys carry the priest's case from one station-house to another, so as to save the priests any trouble. The boy who clerks the station-mass, gets
    Annie M. Harrigan
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal