Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. A Story (ar lean)

On one occasion Edward Henry, of Ballyargus, Redcastle, Co. Donegal, went down to the shore, and he found to his surprise a black cow eating "sea weed" and he took her up to the house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Composition
    Monday morning or in other words the fourth of September, and it was on a moonlight morning he started off with his cow.
    All went well until he went up above Greenbank.
    He saw at a distance coming in front of him a little man dressed in red.
    When he came forward to him he put up his two hands and the cow took a leap and jumped over the ditch and the little man disappeared also and was never heard of more. Edward was left without a cow then. This cow was believed to have been sent to him because he had a big crowd of children
    Annie Mc Laughlin
    Ballyargus, Co. Donegal