Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told this story by a man named Mark Brown. Her age is 54 years in April: Mark Brown, Drumaweir, Moville, Co Donegal, Ireland. He has been in that place since he was born. He is a farmer since his father died. His father is 10 years dead in May. He had one daughter. She is in America now. he had three sons counting him. There is a place in Mark Brown's garden where the old priests used to say Mass in olden times. An old chapel of which the ruins are not to be seen. It is round about a hundred years ago since the priests said Mass in the old chapel. The old priests said Mass along the Moville road. There was a chapel up there too. The name of the man who owns the field it is in is Dan Lafferty. It is an old fort. It is round about 200 years since the chapel was up there.
    Hugh Duffy
    Mark Brown