Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Monument
    There is an old monument in Glenagivney. It is called Kinego Monument. It is said that a great man was buried there in olden times and that that is a mark to let every one see that someone is buried there. There is one large stone standing with a little pile of others. No one would trod upon it or interfere with it in any way. So it is there for years and the place would not be noticed if there was no monument on it.
  2. Long ago there used to be a fair held in Greencastle village. The fair was chiefly devoted to the selling of sheep but there were also cows sold at it. The Mailligan people came over to the fair and bought their sheep and took them back to Magilligan in ferry boats
        1. trade
    Mary Farren