Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Monument
    There is a monument in Ballybrock called the Standing Stone. How the Standing Stone came was one morning when the people got up they saw the Stone. They say that a giant threw it from the far side. Many people say that there is a gold under it. Others say that there is somebody buried under under it. Nobody knows what it is there for. All they know is that the Stone came there when they were sleeping
  2. Long ago about the year 1690 there was established in Greencastle a fair by the landlord who at that time had confiscated the land lying around the neighbourhood The farmers brought in their cattle for sale and met with a ready demand from Cross-channel men who came in sailing ships and landed at Greencastle quay.
        1. trade
    Sean Mc Cormick