Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by far the nearer way. When they were about half-way down it began to rain. They went under a large rock to shelter from the rain. It did not go off immediately and while they were waiting a stranger joined them and they talked to him until the rain went off, and then continued on their way. On reaching the Cross Roads my uncle put his hand into his pocket to give his friend half the money, but could not find anything in his pocket but pebbles. He always said that it was the devil who had met them at the rock and changed the money into pebbles.
    Cahal Mc Donald