Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A setting of hen eggs is fifteen, a setting of duck eggs is fifteen, a setting of geese eggs is six if put under a hen. A goose will cover twelve of her own eggs. A turkey will cover eighteen of her own eggs. A hen will cover only twelve of turkey eggs.
    Sometimes a cross is marked on the hatching eggs because another hen might go in to the nest and lay an egg amongst them.
    It takes hen eggs three weeks under the hen before the birds come out. It takes turkey eggs a month before the young come out. It takes geese eggs and duck eggs a month also.
    Josiah Morrison
    Greencastle, Co. Donegal