Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. A Funny Story (ar lean)

There was a man going to drive a corpse and there was a woman going along the same road and she asked him for a lift.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but could not get off. He had to get up very early in the morning and he hated this.
    One day he said that he would get off very soon and he began to let on to the soldier that he was going mad. He got a piece of paper and began to throw it about and run after it and say buz.z.z.z like a bee.
    He done this for two or three days and one day the captain saw him and he said that he would not deep a man like that about him.
    He called to him to come and the man came. The captain gave him a paper and told him to go and never let him see him again.
    The man took the paper and
    Jim Smith