Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Northmen in their fierce descents on the kingdoms neighbouring their own, came here and entering by the Foyle gate into Ulster spread havoc and bloodshed. If the Naustrian litany had the chant " A furore N ormanorium liberanos Domine", the original inhabitants of Inis Eoghan had equal cause to insert that, a same similar petition in their prayers. The Danes down on Inis Eoghan and a fortress earthern fencing remains exists between Greencastle and Moville known as Danes Fort. This fort is said to have been the last held by the Danes in Ireland. Somewhere near Greencastle it is said was fought the last important battle by the Irish under Hugh Fiamilialta, King of Ireland.
    Greencastle, Co. Donegal
    Joseph Wright