School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. There are not so many shipwrecks now, as when the sailing ships were carrying merchandise. In the year 1876 the "Daniel Morrison" a three-masted sailing vessel loaded with a cargo of flour sacks all containing twenty stones was driven in by a fierce storm on the rocks of Knockamany Shore, and became a total wreck.
    The crew of twelve men were all saved, most of the cargo was saved, which was of the finest quality, and which was of great value, as it was not so common as it is now in the country.
    Seven years later there was another vessel driven in the Bar by a severe storm, and it landed in Isle of Dough. Her name was "Danube". The crew were all saved
    Lottie Stewart
    Malin, Co. Donegal