School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. There was once a man called Barney who was married to a woman called Liza Ellen and they lived in Back Malin. Barney was nearly always drunk so the priest threatened that if he would not stop drink he would turn him into a rat. Barney fully believed that the priest could do this but still he could not resist getting drunk. One night he met some friends and he went home worse than ever. He was sitting and chancing to look out he saw the priest coming up the lane. He got very much alarmed and cried out to his wife "I'm drunk again Liza Ellen and Father Doherty is coming up the loaning. When you see me getting smaller and smaller and hair coming onto me for the love of St. Patrick Liza Ellen be sure and put out the cat."
    Annie Colhoun
    Balleelaghan, Co. Donegal