School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. (1) The Friar's Cell, already mentioned is probably a relic of Penal days.
    (2) Priestfield is probably so called because used for the performance of religious rites in Penal Days. It is surrounded by hills, is well back from the main road from Malin to Malin Head (about 1 ½ miles from the town), and is considerably overgrown with trees and bushes. It would have been a good hiding place for penalized worshippers.
    (3) Malin Presbyterian Church is built two miles out of Malin town on the shore road to Malin Head. The ground on which is built is reminiscent of Penal Days. It is a waste piece of flat land at the foot of the sand-hills. It would be utterly worthless for agriculture. It is so low that when the tide rises very high the water comes up underground and lies in a swamp inside the graveyard.
    (4) Lagg R.C. church which is about ½
    mile further in the Malin Head direction is also built in a secluded spot amid bare sand hills, which probably
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir