Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Churning
    When people are churning they are very careful that they get all the butter, the old people say that if anyone comes into the house when you are churning and light their pipe and go out without leaving a hand to the dash they say that they take the butter with them.
    Once there was a woman in the Colony and she was churning, and a man came into the house and he lit his pipe, he wanted to catch the dash but she would not let him, he said to the woman that there would be not butter on the churning. She laughed about the man, she was churning until night and not a bit of butter came on the dash. That was Sam Hobans mother.
    There was another in Pewfield and she was churning and a man came in to the house there were apples on the table, he took one of the apples and went out without leaving a hand to the dash. The woman was a long time churning before she thought of the man and the apples, she went out after the man but the man was gone to the shop and the butter was gone off the churning.
    Mr Francis O' Malley