Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

estates the poorer parts of the West. The people wanted the "Achill Mission" to sell and they refused. An agitation was commenced and eventually they agreed but wanted to retain the lands of the Colony and other Protestant Settlements in the Island. The Protestants became infuriated at this juggling and the Catholics promised them support - moral and material. This was in 1912. The leaders were Rev. Fr. Coleman, Darryl Figgis and William Egan, a Protestant gentleman of Slievemore. To these must be added the name of Walter Bourke another Protestant who by verse and organizing ability gave impetus to the movement. The agent at the time was Mr Grierson locally known as the "Cooky" on account of his having spent some years as an overseas in the Plantation of Ceylon.
    A system of boycotting was adopted, and Grierson was compelled to get two "Emergency men" from outside. A mass meeting was convened once the people marched in a body
    Doogort, Co. Mayo