Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Landlords.
    Colonel Knox:
    He was a landlord and he got possession of Creagh House through trickery. It was really belonging to another landlord named Cuffe, and when Cuffe and his wife died they left the place to an only daughter. When Knox heard of this he got some papers and brought them to the girl. She signed the papers not knowing that she was signing the whole place over to Knox. It was said that a priest used to go down Creagh avenue for a walk and he used to go out on the gate on the Westport road. One day Knox got vexed and he told the gate-keeper not to let the priest in. The following day the priest came and the gate-keeper excused himself but said he got orders from Knox not to let him in. The priest walked on and as he neared the gate it flew
    Maura Mulrooney
    Mrs Patrick Mulrooney