Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Story
    In Ballinrobe some years ago there lived a man named Michael Connolly who was in the habit of taking drink and being out late at night and sometimes he visited the neighbours' houses.
    One night as his father was beginning to get uneasy he went to one of his neighbour's houses and knocked at the door. The man of the house was on his knees saying his prayers and he did not like answering knocks at a late (house) hour so at last he said "Who is there" and the man said Michael Connolly, open the door quickly." The man got up off his and opened the door and Michael was pouring sweat.
    The man of the house asked him what was wrong and he said that the "cóisde bodhar" had passed and that there would be a death on the street the next morning. Next
    Katty Meehan
    Mrs Thomas Meehan