Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an under ground passage near us called an “uamhain.” One night a man was going home late after visiting when he came near the “uamhain” he saw an old man sitting at the mouth of the uamhain dressed in golden colour.
    The man had two dogs with him and when the man at the uamhain saw them he started shouting and crying and he ran away. The other man followed the dogs all the time and in the morning he found that they were twenty miles away from where they started.
    The old man went into an other uamhain and kept crying all the time. The man searched for his dogs and he found one dead at the mouth of the uamhain and the other about a hundred yards in. He was all torn and bleeding. He brought
    Kitty Mc Grath
    Mr Patrick Mc Grath