Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

Hidden Treasure.
    (skerries, Co. Dublin.)
    Few tales are told about hidden treasure in Skerries. One tale is about a big cave called the "Smugglers' Cave" situated about a quarter of a mile east of the village of Loughshiny which is said to contain a lot of treasure. The treasure is said to consist of silver. Only one attempts has been made to find it by two men from Skerries. They brought torches with them, but the were never seen again. Is it said that a serpent which guards the treasure carried them away. There are small holes in the strand opposite the cave which are said to lead down to where the treasure is hidden. It was hidden by
    George Pratt
    Rush Road, Co. Dublin