Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Patrick is traditionally connected with Skerries district. Skerries Church is called after, because he landed on Church island off the coast.
    It is said that the Skerries people ate St. Patricks goat. Everybody that is born on St. Patricks day or near it is called after St. Patrick. Boys are called Patrick and girls Patricia.
  2. The patron saint of this district is Saint Maur. There is a well in Whitestown, Rush, know as Saint Maur's well. French sailors were being shipwrecked one time. They said if they landed safely they would build a church in honour of St Maur. The ship was driven ashore at Rogerstown near
    Thomas Mc Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin