Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play the following games: blind mans buff, tipperary tig, rounders, colours, hide and seek, sticky toffee, Queeny O, Rally O, Sheep - Sheep come home.
    This is how "blind man's buff" is played. A cloth is tied around one of the player's eyes. The other players run around the one that is blindfolded and he tries to catch one of them. When he touches one of them, that player puts the bandage around his own eye's and he tries to catch one of the others, and so the game goes on till we get tired of it.
    We often play "rounders" at school. This is how we play it. The players are divided into two teams. A flat stone is got and one side of it is wet. The stone is then thrown up in the air. One side calls "wet" or "dry". Whoever wins the toss makes the other side bowl. There are certain marks put round a ring. One person bowls and a player in the home hits the ball as far away as he can. Then he runs round the marks and tries to get to the home again. If he is hit with the ball when he is running around the marks he is out. If the ball it caught by somebody the whole team is out. Then the other side hits the ball and the game goes on as before.
    This is how we play "sheep-sheep come
    May Coleman