Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all of them arrived safely except "the Maggie". Two of the bodies were washed up the next day Stephen Ryan from Loughshinny dreamed that one of the men who was lost was down under Rice's. The next day he went down and found the body. An inquest was held at Holmpatrick inn Skerries. All three men were buried in Kenure Cemetry.
  2. The Shanrock, a Glaw Glasgow boat bound for Dublin ran ashore on the north side of Lambay Island in a fog about the year 1917 or 1918. She had a cargo of cattle for Dublin. She went ashore on the rocks in a very thick fog. She had two very valuble race-horses on board. A salvage boat was got and all the people and the cargo were saved. The boat was broken up on the rocks. Some
    Joseph Plunkett