School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. Ashtown was so called because at one time Lord Ashtown lived there. He owned much of the land round about. He had no heirs, so when he died he left the land to his local people. They then called it Ashtown in memory of him.

Porterstown derived its name from a man who lived there whose name was Porter and he owned much of the land. He went to America and never returned.

Coolmine. In olden times soldiers were camped here. Every day they got soup for dinner. A man came round with a cooler and the soldiers kept saying out Cool mine.
    Marie Cassidy
    Mrs Cassidy