School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. Just behind the present Castleknock College stands the ruins of what was once the second finest castle in Ireland.
    In front and to the left of the College is a big mound. It is said that in older times when a king was buried here the people used to bring bags of sand and clay and throw them on the grave, and that is how the mound was formed.
    In the castle was a window and no matter how strong or whatever direction the wind blew a lighted candle placed in the window would not go out.
    The legend attached to this is there was once a queen in the castle and she was standing at the window. She saw soldiers approaching who were coming to capture her, and rather than be taken away she cut her throat with a golden pin.
    On the mound stands an old tower with narrow openings at the