School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    the tailor buys it in the shop. Cloth is not spun or woven locally, the nearest place being Lucan. The implements used are a sewing-maching, scissors (one large and two small ones), a tape, a ruler, and an iron. Shirts are not made in the homes. Stockings are knitted in the homes and only for home use.
    When there is a death in the family the members of the family generally wear black clothes. A person always wears his best clothes on Sundays and feast days.
  2. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not common in the olden times and local people were obliged to walk across the Phoenix Park to do their shopping in Dublin. Buying and selling was not carried on after mass. In olden times the present protestant church was
        1. trade