School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    remote from the nearest town. Only one class of pedlar now comes round, and they sell generally, studs, boot laces, tie pins, hair pins, soap, and links, combs, holy pictures and fancy broaches.
    Coins are referred to by the following names. A halfpenny is called a make; a penny is called a wing; two pence is called a duce; sixpence is called a tanner; a shilling is a bob' half a crown, half a dollar, five shillings a dollar; ten shilling; a half note; and a pount is called a quid. The four shilling piece and five shilling piece are gone out of use.
  2. It is believed that when Conn Cead Cata was high king, Coole was Árd máighistir of the Fianna. He thought his forces were stronger than those of Conn's, and