Scoil: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. Hallow Eve.
    Hallow Eve is on the 31st October. We get nuts and apples on that night. The day after Hallow Eve is called All Saints' Day. People say that on Hallow Eve night the fairies poison the fruit. A lot of tales are told about that night. My pals and I had a lot of fun on Hallow Eve night we had rockets also. We get barm brack on the day of Hallo Eve and watched to see who would get the ring. It is in honour of the harvest thanksgiving. Hallow Eve fell on Sunday this year. We call it Home Festival. There are a many old custom revived on Hallow Eve night.
    Sean Cannon
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)