Scoil: Doire an Bháis (uimhir rolla 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

The long garden - Because it is very long
    gorra-nóra - An old woman lived there long ago and her name was nóra and that is why it is called gorra nóra.
  2. Wart. If you find water resting in a rock wash the wart in it and it will go. If you find a snail in the grass pick it up and make the sign of the Cross on the wart and it will go. Put hay into an envelope and carry it with you. The first turn of the road you meet leave it at it. The first one that picks up the envelope will take the wart and it will go off you.
    Get a purple pencil and dip the point in cold water. Rub it around on the wart and it will disappear.
    Ringworm. When the seventh son is born get a worm and put it in his hand and ever after that he can cure the ringworm.
    Cough. Warm new milk and put butter and salt in it and drink it. Then the cough will go.
    Drink milk a fervet leaves after him for the chin-cough. Take the juice from a lemon and put it in.