School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The Cardplaying at Meenglass Castle
    One Saturday night the neighbours were playing cards at Meenglass Castle. At about 10 o'clock the lamp went out. They lit a candle. They said they would play till the candle would be burned out. When the candle had been burning for about five minutes it went out suddenly in the middle of a game. They lit the candle again, and it went out again after a few minutes. The men kept on lighting the candle every time it went out till at long last it remained lit.
    The men played on all night long until the people wer going to Mass on Sunday morning. The candle was still burning and had not got any shorter although it had been burning for hours.
    When the men noticed this they got frightened. They blew out the candle and went home. They all said that there must be a ghost in Meenglass Castle.
    This story was told in school by Thomas Boland. This own mother told it to him. Mary Doherty was her maiden name. She lived at Taughboy all her life until the Boland family moved down to Carrickmagrath in 1936. She is now about 50 years old. The neighbours all say that they believe Meenglass Castle is haunted.
    Thomas Boland
    Carrickmagrath, Co. Donegal