School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. When a man and woman bearing the same name marry, every child of that couple can cure mumps. This Rose Boland's grannie is Mrs Rose Doherty of Meenglass. Mrs Dohertys maiden name was Rose Tonner, and both of her parents were Tonner i.e. Rose Boland's great grandmother's maiden name was Tonner even before she married her husband John Tonner. On that account Rose Boland's grannie cures mumps.
    The curer puts a halter on the sick persons head and then leads him across a burn ( a steam) separating two town lands and then leads him back. This is done once a day for three days in succession. The curer prays - Mrs Doherty is now very still but she cures people still. Instead of leading the patient she holds on to the reins and the person walks over and back alone.
  2. Anybody who wishes can cure heart fever. The curer gets a silk ribbon and a long piece of flaxen thread or sewing. The thread is double and runs up front and down back of ribbon. The curer then rolls up the ribbon with thread, into a tight roll and blesses himself.
    Mrs Mulligan
    Teacher