School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The roll of ribbon is rubbed round persons body and makes Sign of the Cross with it, over the heart. - This is repeated three times in all. The coiled up ribbon is then stuck in at person's heart and left for a few minutes. The coil is then opened up, If the person has heart fever, the thread will be all on one side of the ribbon, In all three visits are paid to curer, but if curer likes the cure can be done three times on one day to suit people who live far off.
    After sunset the patient stretches himself three times his own length on the grass, and digs the ground with a knife or spoon. He then takes a piece of earth and smells it. He must repeat this next morning before sunrise, and on the two evenings and two mornings following. - That is for three days in all.
  2. Matthew Pearson of Meenbogue told that Mrs Margaret Davis, Sheephill, Meenbogue was cured of her warts. George kyle, sixth borgarty. Tyrone, cured her. the three people mentioned are all protestants. George kyle pulled ten rushes try the rots. He kept mine and threw away the tenth. He rubbed each of nine rushes in turn.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Matthew Pearson