Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some of the signs the old people had about the weather. The signs are about rain, snow, frost, and fine weather.
    For instance when the sun sets with a red colour all around it there is going to be good weather. Whenever one can see streamlets from the rain, because the rays of the sun are shining on watery clouds and they will soon fall like rain.
    If one could notice a ring round the moon, then one may be sure of rain. If the ring is far from the moon then there is going to be a storm soon, and if it is close to it there is going to be a far away storm.
    If the birds of the air get tame and come close
    Maggie Bradley