Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man the name of Paddy McNamee living in The Glen. [Lissmullaghduff Glen near Killygordon] He knows a lot of ghost stories. His age would be about sixty five.
    He told me that there was a man the name of James Gallagher who lived near his house got a scare. One morning about five o'clock he was on his way to Strabane. He had to pass by this gate-house. Some people were afraid to pass by this gate-house when it was dark. When he was passing his horse turned and galloped up the road. Then he turned the horse again and when the horse went to the gate-house he turned and galloped up the road again. The man got down off the load and his horse was white with froth. Some people said it was the devil that the horse saw.
    Seán Ó Connacháin
    Drumcannon, Co. Donegal