Scoil: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was satisfied and he sent his son for it. Before the king's son left for Ireland the Gobán gave him a ticket and the name that was on it was
    "crooked against crooked and straight against straight". When the king's son came home to the Gobán's daughter in law and gave her the ticket she guessed there was something wrong. She told him that the tool he wanted was down in a large bin which she had opened and she told him that himself could reach it better than she could. He stooped into it and when the girl got his head into it she caught his two feet and shoved him into it. This done, she closed the lid and told him that she would keep him there until her husband and his father arrived home safe. Then she sent word to the king that she had his son detained and that she would not let him go until the Gobán and his son had come home. The king then had to let the Gobán and his son go or he would never see his son again.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Micheál Sgiréud