Scoil: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a private soldier by the name of John Arton was brought to prison for playing cards at Divine Service. At Church the sergeant of the clan ordered all the soldiers to take out their prayer books. Those who had prayer books took them out and others who had bibles took them our, but this soldier had neither bible nor common prayer book but taking a pack of cards from his pocket and spreading them before him he just looked at one and then at the other. The sergeant saw him and told him to put these cards up that it was no place for them. "Never mind that" said John. When mass was over the sergeant took John before the magistrate. The magistrate asked why he had brought the soldier here and the sergeant answered that it was for playing cards at Church. "Well, Sir what have
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”
    Bean Uí Fhathaigh