Scoil: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man and he had three Connemara men working for him. One day, however, he happened to get sick and he had to go to the fair, the next day to sell a cow. So he made up his mind to send his men to the fair with the cow. They did not know any English and did not know what to say to anyone who asked them what were they asking for the cow. If anyone asked them they should say "Fifteen pounds". If he said "I'll not buy her" He told them to say " If you don't another will." So they set off for the fair. The first man that came to them said "How much are ye asking for the cow" They said "Fifteen pounds". He said "I'll not buy her ." They then saidh "If you don't another will." They afterwards sold the cow to another man. As they were on the way home
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Máire Ní Chuinneagáin