School: Beárna Dhearg (C ) (roll number 14634)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Travelling people come to our house very often. One woman used to come every week. Her name was Mrs Murphy from Westmeath.
    She used to stay with her husband in a little tent on the road side of the New Line. She was a very nice woman and would never grumble at whatever she got.
    She made her living by begging in the district. She got her food at a house nearby and she slept in the tent. She lived there for about three months then she went to Cork. She used to walk from place to place.
    A race called tinkers go in groups-the husband, wife and children. They go from place to place in a tinker's cart and and carry their goods with them in the cart.
    The women and children go from house to house begging money, clothes and food as milk tea and flour
      1. people by social grouping