Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was gold hidden near Killalaghton grave yard. In olden times a few men went to dig for it and failing to find it they started for home. When they were gone a distance they heard a voice saying "Ye were within a sod of it."
  2. One night when Michael Manning was in bed he dreamt there was gold on the hill of Aughrim and he dreamt the second night of the same thing. On the third night he dreamt that if he got up and went out to the hill before the sun would rise, he would see the breadth of an oven on the hill without any dew on it and there he would get an oven of gold. He got up and went out to the hill and he saw the track of the oven. Then he got a stick and stuck it where he saw the track and then he went in to his house for a spade to dig up the gold and returning to the place he found a lot of sticks around his stick.
    Kitty Kilgannon.
    Kitty Kilgannon