Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard from my Mother about marriage customs. From Christmas to Ash Wednesday is the most usual time marriages take place. May is supposed to be an unlucky month. If a man think(?) he likes a girl he sends another man to ask her would she marry him or would her parents agree to give her to him and if they do he comes(?) to her house and they talk it over and if they agree to give her a sum of money they go to see his place before the match is finished. If they are pleased with it they appoint a day for the wedding and then they go to the priest to arrange matters. He also has to get a sum of money. When this is all arranged they invite the friends and neighbours to the wedding. They spend the day at her house and in the evening they go to the chapel and get married. Then they come back to his house and dance all night. During the night a party of young men dress up and they are called straw boys. Sometimes they get money. After a month they come home to her house. It is called the month's visit.
    Mary Shaughnessy